RV PARTS AND SERVICES | TRUCK ACCESSORIES | PHONE: (604) 430 - 1551
Open
X

Privacy Policy.

TRAVCO-RV.COM PRIVACY POLICY

TRAVCO
PRIVACY POLICY

At TRAVCO, we are committed to providing our clients and customers with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients and customers protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our clients and customers privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information

We will inform our clients and customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients and customers’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients and customers personal information and allowing our clients and customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.
Scope of this Policy 

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Travco  and its subsidiaries.

This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of TRAVCO

 

Definitions

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number.  Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1  Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the clients and customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2  We will only collect clients and customers information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

To collect information relevant to providing our products or services.

 

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1  We will obtain clients and customers consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2  Consent can be provided by telephone, fax, website or any other means in which we request or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the clients and customers voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3  Consent may also be implied where a clients and customers is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for our marketing purposes and the customer or client does not opt-out.

2.4  Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), client or customer can withhold or withdraw their consent for Travco  to use their personal information in certain ways.  A client or customer’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client or customer in making the decision.

2.5  We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client or customer knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When Required by law.
  • When required to provide products or services.

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1  We will only use or disclose client or customer personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection

Marketing Purposes

Internal Business Purposes

3.2  We will not use or disclose client or customers personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3  We will not sell client or customers lists or personal information to other parties unless we have consent to do so.

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1  If we use client or customers personal information to make a decision that directly affects the cclient or customer we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the client or customer has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2  Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain client or customer personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1  We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client or customer personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the client or customer or disclosed to another organization.

5.2  Clients or Customers may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

5.3  If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year.  If the correction is not made, we will note the clients or customers correction request in the file.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1  We are committed to ensuring the security of clients or customers personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2  The following security measures will be followed to ensure that clients or customers personal information is appropriately protected:

6.3  We will use appropriate security measures when destroying clients or customers personal information such as

6.4  We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.